Penguin Feeding at the Hyatt Regency Maui
Every morning at 9:30 am
Penguin Habitat in the Atrium Lobby
Most everyone who visits our resort are surprised when they see the resident penguins. Penguins in Hawaii? These penguins are able to happily thrive and reside here because they are warm-climate penguins. The African Black Footed Penguin are quite curious and social. They can be observed sun bathing; digging burrows in the sand, braying like donkeys, swimming, and on occasion settling disputes. On average, our penguins consume 100 lbs. of fish every week. Although this particular species of penguin is listed on the INCU red list of endangered species, Hyatt Regency Maui has had two established couples both successfully produced and hatch their offspring on property.
African Black Footed Penguins:
All penguin species live in the Southern Hemisphere, with only two species being in the very cold climate year round. Most people are surprised to learn that penguins do not always live in cold places. In fact, the Galapagos penguins live right at the Equator, where it can get very hot.
Penguins can also be found along the coast and coastal islands off of Africa, South America, Australia and New Zealand. These are areas where the climate is quite warm for part of the year.
There are some penguins that live on islands in the Antarctic Circle for part of the year but then migrate thousands of miles to warmer locations for the winter.
The largest of all the penguins are the Emperors. An adult Emperor can stand nearly 3.5 feet tall and weigh more than 90 pounds. The smallest penguins are the Little Blue penguins at 16 inches in height and 2.5 pounds in weight.
Penguins are flightless birds, highly adapted for swimming swiftly through the water, with their torpedo-shaped bodies, short, stiff wings and rudder-like feet.
African Black-footed penguins are known for their honking and braying calls.
Their nesting and sleeping sites would include existing small caves or they would dig burrows into the coastal banks. At nesting season, they construct a simple nest in the burrows or cave out of leaves and sticks that they collect. They are very protective of these sites.
In the wild, penguin’s diet would include squid, krill, cuttlefish and other fish small enough to swallow whole.
Man-made threats to wild penguin populations include oil, spills and other pollutions, loss of habitat, decrease of food sources from overfishing and also hunting.
- Penguins have 80 feathers per square inch.
- Unlike most birds that lose little feathers at a time, penguins molt once a year. In the process, they lose ALL of their feathers at one time, and grow their new ‘coat’ within a couple of weeks.
- Penguins have their cute black and white tuxedos to help with temperature control and camouflage.